Databases are electronic collections of issues of newspapers, articles published in general interest news magazines, trade publications for people working in specific occupations, or scholarly journals covering all areas of study, statistics, personal names and places. Some have music, films, television programs, photographs and other information. 

Search these databases if you're looking for academic research articles. Visit Baruch's full list of databases or CUNY's database list.

When you are searching a database and cannot locate the full-text article, you will find the above button along with Find It! Options at CUNY next to the article. Click the button or the link, a new window will pop up with possible full-text link(s) in other database(s). If none of the library's databases provide full-text, you can use Interlibrary Loan service to request it.

 A-Z List

You can browse the A-Z list of elctronic journals, or search for a specific journal.

Some databases offer pre-determined subjects or topics that may be the exact topic that you want to learn more about for your informative or persuasive speech. Or, they might use a synonym (a word that means the same).

Other databases may search using keywords that you will enter to do the search.

Searches are built by using connectors, also referred to as boolean search terms. These connectors are usually the words and and or. 

AND narrows the search results to those that contain both terms being searched

Example: Persuasive and informative will retrieve only records in the database that contain both these terms

OR will retrieve more results because either term will be retrieved

Example: persuasive or convincing

You can also combine search terms using both "and" and "or"

Example:

(college or university student) and (cost or expense of textbooks) 

Hint: Many databases use parentheses to group phrases together. Check "help" on the database